01454 867185

enquiries@shieldroad.org.uk

Shield Road Primary School

"An Inclusive Learning Community"

Pupil Privacy Notice

 

Privacy Notices: Information about pupils in schools, alternative provision, pupil referral units and children in early years settings

Data Protection Act 1998: How we use pupil information

 

We collect and hold personal information relating to our pupils and may also receive information about them from their previous school, local authority and/or the Department for Education (DfE). We use this personal data to:

 

  • support our pupils’ learning
  • monitor and report on their progress
  • provide appropriate pastoral care; and
  • assess the quality of our services

 

This information will include their contact details, national curriculum assessment results, attendance information, any exclusion information, where they go after they leave us and personal characteristics such as their ethnic group, any special educational needs they may have as well as relevant medical information. For pupils enrolling for post 14 qualifications, the Learning Records Service will give us the unique learner number (ULN) and may also give us details about your learning or qualifications.

 

[For institutions with students aged 13+]

Once our pupils reach the age of 13, the law requires us to pass on certain information to [insert name of local authority [South Gloucestershire Council] or the provider of Youth Support Services in your area] who have responsibilities in relation to the education or training of 13-19 year olds. We may also share certain personal data relating to children aged 16 and over with post-16 education and training providers in order to secure appropriate services for them. A parent/guardian can request that only their child’s name, address and date of birth be passed to [insert name of local authority [South Gloucestershire Council] or the provider of Youth Support Services in your area] by informing [insert name of school administrator]. This right is transferred to the child once he/she reaches the age 16. For more information about services for young people, please go to our local authority website [www.southglos.gov.uk]

 

[Careers guidance – schools that pass young people’s information to careers guidance services or the national careers service may wish to set out details here.]

 

Your local council is a partner in Connecting Care, a project which links social care information with health information.

 

The Connecting Care Local Record is a new way for staff who are directly involved in a child’s care to share relevant information about their care in a way that is secure, controlled, consistent and efficient. It allows health and local council staff who are directly involved in a child’s care access to a summary of existing records, such as those held by the GP, hospital or social care provider.

 

Staff who are directly involved in a child’s care, will only access their record with a legitimate reason, and if they can, they will ask your permission before they look at it.

 

The Connecting Care Record will contain information such as:

  • Who is involved in a child’s care
  • Any allergies they have
  • Medications
  • Recent appointments (but only whether they were attended, this will not include any information about what was discussed at that appointment)
  • Diagnoses

 

The Connecting Care record will not contain information about conversations with the GP or any information on sensitive subjects such as sexual health. Staff who have a responsibility for designing services to improve children’s general well-being will also have access to relevant information from the record. The detail that staff can see is linked to the job they do. If for their job they don’t need to see specific information, they cannot see it.

 

If you require further information about Connecting Care please contact PALS 0800 073 0907, or visit https://www.southgloucestershireccg.nhs.uk/about-us/how-we-use-your-information/connecting-care/

 

 

We will not give information about our pupils to anyone without your consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so. If you want to receive a copy of the information about your son/daughter that we hold, please contact:

 

  • [insert name/contact details of your school administrator].

 

[For schools:] We are required, by law, to pass certain information about our pupils to our local authority (LA) and the Department for Education (DfE).

 

[For academy and free school use only:] We are required, by law, to pass some information about our pupils to the Department for Education (DfE). This information will, in turn, then be made available for use by the LA.

 

DfE may also share pupil level personal data that we supply to them, with third parties. This will only take place where legislation allows it to do so and it is in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

 

Decisions on whether DfE releases this personal data to third parties are subject to a robust approval process and are based on a detailed assessment of who is requesting the data, the purpose for which it is required, the level and sensitivity of data requested and the arrangements in place to store and handle the data. To be granted access to pupil level data, requestors must comply with strict terms and conditions covering the confidentiality and handling of data, security arrangements and retention and use of the data.

 

For more information on how this sharing process works, please visit: https://www.gov.uk/guidance/national-pupil-database-apply-for-a-data-extract

 

For information on which third party organisations (and for which project) pupil level data has been provided to, please visit: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-requests-received

 

If you need more information about how our local authority and/or DfE collect and use your information, please visit:

 

 

or

 

 

Mathletics

Nessy

Capita

School Milk Services